Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vanellus cinereus

Family Name: Charadriidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Grey-headed Lapwing, Burung Rapang Kepala Kelabu

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Description

Description Large lapwing, grey head, long yellow bill with black tip, yellow legs and feet. Eyes red. Tiny yellow wattle at base of bill. In flight, black wingtips contrast with white secondaries and outer coverts. 

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Ecological Notes One record when a single juvenile was sighted on a grassy knoll in a brackish water pond in 2008 close to a flock of Whimbrels. Found in marshy areas.
Distribution Breeds in North-east China and Japan; Winters in South China, India, South-east Asia.
Nature Reserves Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve

Status

Species Status Passage migrant
Conservation Status Rare

Photos

Images

References

References Gan, J., Tan, M. & Li, D. 2009. Migratory birds of Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve. Singapore: National Parks Board. 82pp

Lim, K.S. & Gardner, D. 1997. Birds: An illustrated field guide to the birds of Singapore. Singapore: Sun Tree Publishing Limited. 226pp

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement no. 15. 179pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share