Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vanellus indicus (Boddaert,1783)

Family Name: Charadriidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Red-wattled Lapwing, Red-wattled Plover

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Author
Common Names

Description

Description Large, stocky bird with black head, bright red facial wattles and eyering and long yellow legs. Bill black with red. Ear coverts and sides of breast white.

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Grassland
Distribution Breeds in India, Myanmar, Vietnam, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra. Found in marshes, grassland and cultivated land.
Nature Areas Pulau Ubin

Status

Species Status Resident
Conservation Status Rare

Photos

Images

References

References Lim, K.S. & Gardner, D. 1997. Birds: An illustrated field guide to the birds of Singapore. Singapore: Sun Tree Publishing Limited. 226pp

Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement no. 15. 179pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 08 June 2022.

You may also like

Share