Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bubo sumatranus

Family Name: Strigidae
Taxonomic Group: Vertebrates (Bird)
Common Name: Barred Eagle Owl, Malaysian Eagle Owl

Name

Taxonomic Group 1
Taxonomic Group 2
Family Name
Genus
Species Epithet
Common Names

Ecology, Habitat & Location

Habitats Forest
Nature Reserves Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Central Catchment Nature Reserve

Status

Species Status Non-breeding visitor
Conservation Status Very Rare
CITES Appendix II

Photos

Images

References

References Wang, L.K. & Hails, C.J. 2007. An annotated checklist of the birds of Singapore. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement no. 15. 179pp

Others

Master ID
Species ID
Species record last updated on: 21 August 2019.
Share