Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Anemopaegma chamberlaynii (Sims) Bureau & K. Schum.

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Bignonia chamberlaynii
Common Name: Yellow Trumpet Vine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 5 m to 6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Paraguay
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A vigorous and evergreen, woody climber, climbing up to 5 m high. 
Foliage The leaves are pinnately compound with leafy pseudo-stipules and consist of 2 leaflets. The leaflets are ovate to lanceolate in shape and have an undulating margin. The leaflets measure 5 to 14 cm long and 2.5 to 5.5 cm wide.   
Stems It has long, un-branched stems. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on axillary racemes holding between 2 to 8 flowers. The flowers have a campanulate to funnel-shaped yellow corolla tube and measure between 4 to 5 cm long. The corolla tube widens outwards towards the apex to form 5 white lobes. 
Etymology The genus Anemopaegma means wind-sportive. The specific epithet chamberlaynii is given after Reverend Hon Joseph Chamberlayn, an orchid grower of Birmingham, England. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 15
Species ID 1311
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 January 2022.
Share