Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Antigonon leptopus 'Alba'

Family Name: Polygonaceae
Common Name: White Coral Vine, 白花旭日藤
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Bee Attracting Plants Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous slender-stemmed vine that climbs with tendrils arising from ends of inflorescences or in the leaf forks. 
Foliage Leaves are light green soft, narrowly heart –shaped which are 2.5 – 15 cm long and 2 – 10 cm wide. Leaves have alternate arrangement, with wavy margin and petioles are 1 – 5 cm long. Characteristic small sheath-like structures (Ochrea) are present near the base of the leaves. 
Flowers Flowers have 5 white petal-like structures, produced as cascading racemes. Flowers are fragrant and attractive to bees and butterflies. 
Fruits Fruits are brown and small (8 – 12 mm long and 4 – 7 mm wide), often hidden within the dried petal-like structures. 
Others - Plant Morphology Being a fast-growing vine, it can quickly cover walls, trellis and arbours with lush foliage. The plant is also heat and drought-tolerant when established. In Singapore, the plant may have a tendency to produce flowers only towards top of growth.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant, Bee-Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 17
Species ID 1313
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share