Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bougainvillea 'Elizabeth Angus'

Family Name: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Purple Bougainvillea
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This cultivar can be pruned into a shrub or allowed to grow as a vining climber.
Foliage Glossy, green leaves are elliptic.
Flowers Bright purple, triangular bracts form showy "blossoms". The true flowers are white, tubular and inconspicuous. 
Cultivation It grows best when slightly potbound in well-drained soil of pH 6 to 6.5. It can be planted as a shrub, groundcover or low hedge. Although drought tolerant when established, it is better to wet the soil thoroughly and then allow the soil surface to dry before re-watering. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Rootbound Conditions
Landscape Uses Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 36
Species ID 1332
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share