Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cryptostegia grandiflora

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Indian Rubber Vine, Palay Rubbervine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Growth form: Self-supporting and scrambling vine which can grow up to 2m in height without support. It can however, scramble up trees or other means of support up to 30m high. Its  stems have two forms, a branched, leaf-bearing stem and a whip-like stem with leaves that extend out to its surroundings, increasing its spread. Stems exude a milky sap when cut.
Foliage Dark green and glossy, occurring in opposite pairs. Leaves exude a milky sap when cut. The leaves are elliptical in shape. Leaves have net venation and are glaburous.
Flowers Large and showy, five white to pink lobes arranged in a funnel shape. Corolla has fused at the base to form a tubular shape.  
Fruits Fruits grow in the form of pods, which are rigid and grow in opposing pairs on a short stalk. The seeds are brown and flat with a tuft of long, white silky hairs. Thus, this helps it to be easily dispersed via wind or water.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Solitary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 85
Species ID 1381
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 13 September 2021.
Share