Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dioscorea sansibarensis

Family Name: Dioscoreaceae
Synonyms: Dioscorea macronra, Dioscorea welsitschii
Common Name: Zanzibar Yam
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous vine, the stems can grow up to 7m in length. 
Roots It has tuberous roots which are toxic. 
Foliage The simple leaves are heart-shaped and are arranged alternately along the stem. 
Stems The stems are glabrous and have bulbils growing out from the axils. 
Etymology The genus name is derived from 'Dioscorides', a 1st century Greek physician and herbalist who was the author of 'Materia Medica'. 
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The tubers and bulbils are used to poison wild animals or as a fish poison. 

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils
Usage Hazard - Cons Invasive / Potentially Invasive

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Aerial Bulbil

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 88
Species ID 1384
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share