Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ficus consociata Blume var. murtoni

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Brown-Scurfy Fig, Pianggu Hutan
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Coastal Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo and Java.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest, Coastal Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a strangling fig with densely woolly twigs and leaves.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oblong to elliptic to slightly obovate, and are 5-27 cm by 2.5-14 cm.
Flowers Its flowers are small and unisexual. It is a monoecious species, with both male and female flowers borne within a specialised body known as a syconium.
Fruits Its stalkless syconia (figs) are borne on the twigs, and are round, 1.5 cm wide and ripen to red-orange when ripe.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests, freshwater swamp forests, beside rivers, and coastal forests. It is found locally at Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Upper Seletar Reservoir and the Southern Islands.
Associated Fauna Its figs are pollinated by fig wasps. Its ripe figs are eaten by birds. It is a host-plant for the moth Asota plana.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed, stem cuttings or air-layering.
Etymology Latin Ficus, the commercial edible fig (Ficus carica); Latin consociata, forming clumps, referring to the figs being borne in close proximity to each other on the twigs.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks for its ornamental leaves and figs. Its spreading roots have potential for stabilising slopes by planting them on top of slopes on flat ground and letting the roots run down.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Coastal, Riverine, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Reforestation, Slope Stabilization

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Caterpillar Moth Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Syconium

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden, Orange, Red
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Accessory / False Fruit (Pseudocarp)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 106
Species ID 1402
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share