Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hedera helix 'Glacier'

Family Name: Araliaceae
Common Name: Glacier Ivy, English Ivy, Common Ivy, Ivy, 常春藤, 西洋常春藤
Full Shade Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Creeper Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Trailing, Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 2 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody, evergreen climber, able to grow up to 2 m tall and 2 m wide.
Foliage Greyish-green foilage with silver to cream edges, 3 - 5 lobed, triangular to heart-shaped. 
Others - Plant Morphology One of the oldest silver-grey ivy cultivars available. Said to be the hardiest amongst all variegated ivies. Awarded the prestigious 'Award of Garden Merit' by Royal Horticultural Society (UK).

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Useful as a cover for walls, trellises and over bare ground or rocks. Can also be grown indoors as a cascading shrub in hanging basket. Attractive leaves provide contrast to darker-foliage plants.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Skyrise / Balcony, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Moonlight Garden, Rockery / Desert Garden, Naturalistic Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Irritant - Contact Allergy

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Planting Distance From 0
Planting Distance To 0
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Palmate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Palmately Lobed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Bark Colour(s) Brown
Stem Type & Modification Woody, Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 112
Species ID 1408
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share