Back

Hoya multiflora Blume

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Shooting Stars, 蜂出巢, 流星球兰
Semi-Shade Little Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Trailing)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic shrub which can grow up to 2.5 m tall.
Foliage Leaf blade is elliptic, measuring 12 - 20 cm x 2 - 7 cm, base cuneate and apex acuminate, with pinnate venation. Petiole is 1 - 2 cm long.
Stems Stems can be erect or decumbent, pale grey in colour, but turn yellowish when dry with persistent leaf scars.
Flowers Flowers are borne on clusters, 20 - 50 flowers per cluster, which has short peduncle of 2 - 5 cm long. Sweet-scented the flower is 1.5 - 2.5 cm in diameter, with reflexed white to cream corolla lobes and yellow to pale orange apices.
Fruits Fruit is linear, around 20 cm long and 6 mm wide.
Habitat It is found growing as epiphytes on trees in lowland, and hilly mixed dipterocarp forests, mangroves and limestone forest.
Similar Can be distinguished from other Hoya species by having a shrub growth habit, with a very distinct 'shooting-star' like flowers.
Etymology The genus Hoya is named for wax flower. The specific epithet multiflora means many-flowered, which refers to the large number of flowers, often 30 - 40 per inflorescence.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Potential Problems No serious pests or disease problems.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Umbel
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 120
Species ID 1416
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share