Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ipomoea (Raf.) Shinners × multifida

Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms: Quamoclit multifida, Ipomoea coccinea × quamoclit (hybrid)
Common Name: Cardinal Climber
Full Sun Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 139
Species ID 1435
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share