Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Ipomoea obscura

Back

Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl.

Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms: Convolvulus obscurus
Common Name: Obscure Morning Glory, Wild Petunia, 小心叶薯

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical and subtropical old world
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Twining vine with a climbing or creeping growth habit.
Foliage Heart-shaped leaves have entire leaf margins. Raised, palmate venation is interspersed with sunken veins, producing a quilt-like surface.
Flowers Trumpet-shaped flowers are composed of 5 round lobes that are fused together. Each lobe is notched and longitudinally bisected by a thin, yellow, triangular band. The flowers have a drak red throat with white-tipped stamens. 
Fruits Light brown, dry fruits are approximately egg-shaped with a sharp-pointed apex.
Habitat Occurs on rocky slopes near the seashore. Often found on untended land.
Cultivation The leaves are sometimes attacked by the Morrill Lace Bug (Corythucha morrilli).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30896
Species ID 5273
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 10 August 2022.
Share