Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mansoa hymenaea DC. A.Gentry

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Pseudocalymma alliaceum, Bignonia alliacea
Common Name: Garlic Vine, 大蒜藤, 蒜香藤
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Woody climber with odourless leaves that give off a distinct garlic smell only when crushed, thus the common name ‘Garlic Vine’. Used as a substitute of garlic sometimes. Flowers are showy, funnel-shaped and bloom in clusters. When in bloom, flowers emit garlic smell. Colour changes from lavender to light lavender to white. Seeds are dispersed by wind or by humans intentionally. Plant also possess medicinal properties.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Used to treat fevers, colds, throat and respiratory ailments.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Foliage), Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple, White
Inflorescence Size Remarks Flowers turns from darker shade of lavendar to a lighter shade and eventually white.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 154
Species ID 1450
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 13 November 2020.
Share