Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Monstera obliqua

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Window-Leaf Monstera
Full Shade Semi Shade Lots of Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are green with entire leaf margin and long petiole (5 – 15 cm long). Leaf shape are variable, ranging from lanceolate (35 cm long 4 cm wide) to broadly ovate (14 cm long and 12 cm wide). Matured leaves are perforated by conspicuous holes on each side of the midrib. Leaf base is unequal, with one side about twice as wide as the other. 
Stems Stem is green and cylindrical, about 2 – 10 mm in diameter. Stem have internodes about 10 – 30 cm long and occasionally produce stolons. 
Flowers Tiny flowers are borne on a spike called spadix and surrounded by a modified leaf called spathe; together forming an inflorescence. Spathe is green and turns bright yellow when matured, usually 4 – 7 cm long and 3 – 5 cm wide. Flowering spadix is green and turns dark yellow (5 – 10 mm thick and 2 .5 – 6 mm long) when matured. Fruiting spadix turns from green to dark orange when matured. 
Fruits Fruits are white and berry-like, about 5 – 8 mm in diameter.
Similar Similar to Monstera adansonii, however the juvenile plant of M.obliqua has distinctive fenestrated leaf blades. M.adansonii leaves are thicker and more membranous.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Monstera' is derived from 'monstrum', meaning of huge size or monstrous foliage. The specific epithet 'obliqua' means slanting, unequal-sided, with reference to the leaf.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thin
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Asymmetrical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Oblique / Asymmetrical

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 159
Species ID 1455
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share