Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mucuna bennettii

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: New Guinea Creeper, Red Jade Vine

Mucuna bennettii commonly known as the New Guinea Creeper is a large climber from the Legume family. With oval-shaped leaflets and striking fiery-red cascading clusters of flowers in the shape of hooks, this fast-growing climber flourishes in the tropics. The New Guinea Creeper tends to grow with increased vivacity as it matures and covers more ground, producing an abundance of vibrant red flowers!

Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Weeping / Pendulous

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A large woody climber.
Foliage Glossy green, trifoliate. Leaflets are ovate in shape. Leaves are alternately arranged along the stem.
Flowers Cascading clusters of bright red flowers in raceme inflorescence.
Cultivation Ensure roots are in shade. Plant eventually grows to a big climber, therefore requires large space to spread.
Etymology The genus Mucuna is the Brazilian vernacular name for cow-itch, which is Mucuna pruriens. The specific epithet bennettii is named after A.W. Bennett, a British botanist.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Plant produces beautiful clusters of bright red-orange flowers, suitable for pergola and can be trained to climb large trees.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound (Trifoliate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Papilionaceous / Pea-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 161
Species ID 1457
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 January 2023.
Share