Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron erubescens

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Blushing Philodendron, Red-leaf Philodendron
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Colombia and Costa Rica

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 179
Species ID 1475
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share