Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bignonia corymbosa (Vent.) L.G. Lohmann

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Phryganocydia corymbosa (Vent.) Bureau ex K. Schum., Macfadyena laurifolia (Kunth) Miers, Macfadyena orinocensis (Kunth) Miers
Common Name: Trinidad Pink Trumpet Vine
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody climber, it climbs by means of tendrils. 
Foliage The leaves are bifoliate and have a simple tendril, the leaflets are ovate to ovate-elliptic in shape. 
Flowers The purple flowers are arranged on short terminal or axillary panicles and has a spathaceous calyx. The flower corolla is tubular-funnelform in shape and opens up into 5 purple lobes, the upper 2 lobes are broader and united around the middle of its length, usually overlap while the lower 3 lobes are free. The flower tube is white, with dark purple striations fading into the length of the tube. 
Fruits The fruit is in a form of a lepidote linear-oblong capsule which splits to release brown 2-winged seeds.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 191
Species ID 1487
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share