Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pilea nummulariifolia

Family Name: Urticaceae
Common Name: Creeping Charlie
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Indies to Peru

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Low-growing perennial herb that creeps and forms mats.
Foliage Bright green, round to oval leaves are deeply wrinkled with notched tips.
Cultivation This fast-growing species grows best in bright, indirect light. It will burn under intense sun or be more sparse under shade. It grows best in a humid environment with consistently moist soil, such as a terrarium.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 193
Species ID 1489
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share