Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Strongylodon macrobotrys

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Jade Vine, Jadevine, Emerald Creeper, Jade Climber
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 18 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth Form: Evergreen, woody climber with twining growth habit. Habitat: Occurs in tropical rainforests, ravines and along streams. It is becoming increasingly rare in the wild due to habitat destruction and currently has a vulnerable conservation status. Stem: Woody stem has grey, smooth bark. Foliage: Light green leaves are trifoliate, consisting of 3 oblong leaflets (leaves 25 cm long, leaflets 8 - 13 cm long). Flowers: Claw-shaped flowers have a unique bluish green color (8 - 13 cm long). Flowers are arranged in long, hanging inflorescences known as pendent trusses or pseudoracemes (1.5 - 3 m long). Fruits: Fruit is a fleshy oblong or round pod (5 - 15 cm long) that has a short curly beak at the apex. It contains up to 12 light brown, oblong seeds. Landscaping: This species is planted for its unique and beautiful flowers. The vine can be trained over a trellis or pergola. Although this species flowers best when planted in the ground, it also flowers in large containers that are placed in sunny locations. Cultivation: Plant this species in fertile, well-draining soil that is slightly acidic to neutral (pH = 6 - 7). It will grow best if roots are located in a shady area, while leaves receive full sunlight. Apply a fertilizer rich in phosphorous bimonthly to promote blooming (eg., 7-9-5 NPK) at a concentration of 0.5 teaspoon per gallon of water. The stem needs to be at least 2 cm wide for flowering to occur. This species is resistant to most insects, but root diseases are likely to occur in soggy soils. Propagation: Propagate by stem cuttings or grafting. Stem cuttings will root better with bottom heat. Etymology: The species epithet "macrobotrys" is derived from the Greek words for large ("macros") and cluster ("botrys"). The reference is likely to the long, hanging inflorescences.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Focal Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bat))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Gravity)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Grafting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Compound (Trifoliate)
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Remarks Black

Non - Foliar and Storage

Bark Colour(s) grey
Mature Bark Texture Smooth
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue, Green
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Flower Size - Remarks 6 cm wide
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 210
Species ID 1506
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 January 2023.
Share