Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Tetracera loureiri

Back

Tetracera loureiri

Family Name: Dilleniaceae
Synonyms: Tetracera sarmentosa var. loureiri
Common Name: Mempelas

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, South Indo-China and Malay Peninsular.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody climber.
Foliage Leaves are leathery, elliptic to oblong (5 – 11 cm long and 2.5 – 6 cm wide) and have a rough texture. Leaves have rounded to obtuse leaf tip, obtuse to acute leaf base and 0.7 – 1 cm long petiole.
Flowers Inflorescence occurs at the terminal ends, usually about 10 - 20 cm long and 5 - 10 cm wide. It comprises up to 80 small flowers (0.8 – 1.1 cm diameter), each has 3 petals, 5 sepals and 4 – 5 stamens.
Fruits Fruit is oval shaped (0.7 cm long and 0.5 cm wide) with a 0.2 mm long beak. Each follicle comprises of 1 – 2 globular seeds (0.2 – 0.3 cm diameter) with asymmetrical aril.
Habitat It is found in thickets and hedges, up to 400m altitude.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 221
Species ID 1517
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 September 2022.
Share