Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tristellateia australasiae A.Rich

Family Name: Malpighiaceae
Common Name: Maiden's Jealousy, Galphimia Vine, Golden Rod, Australian Gold Vine, 三星果
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Native to Singapore Coastal Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Taiwain, Southeast Asia (including Singapore) to Australia, and the western Pacific.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Mangrove Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a liana, up to 10 m tall or more.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have somewhat papery leaf blades that are oblong-egg-shaped, and 6-12 by 4-7 cm.
Flowers Its bright yellow-petalled flowers are 2-2.5 cm wide, borne on flowering shoots that are 10-30 cm long.
Fruits Its star-shaped fruits are 1.5 cm wide, with up to three developing from each flower.
Habitat It grows along creeks and estuaries, in beach forest, landward edge of mangrove forests, and tidal swamps.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are frequently visited by bees, butterflies, as well as sunbirds. It is also the food plant for the caterpillars of the butterfly, the brown awl (Badamia exclamationis).
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cuttings.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It has beautiful, bright yellow blooms. It is a fast-growing climber for fences, pergolas, trellises, and vertical greening of buildings. It can be trained as ground cover, or even as a low hedge. It is suitable for gardens, parks or roadsides.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Coastal, General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Beachfront / Shoreline, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden, Butterfly Garden, Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant, Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Oval, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 229
Species ID 1525
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 August 2022.
Share