Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Oceaniopteris gibba

Family Name: Blechnaceae
Synonyms: Blechnum gibbum
Common Name: Dwarf Tree Fern
Full Shade Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Fiji, Hawaii, New Caledonia and the islands of the South Pacific 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect fern, with a slender trunk, able to grow up to 1 m tall. 
Foliage Fronds are able to grow up to 50 - 60 cm long, green in colour with silver dark edges.
Etymology Genus Blechnum comes from the Greek word "βλῆχνον", which means "for a fern". Species gibbum means swollen on one side.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 247
Species ID 1543
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 May 2022.
Share