Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Alsophila latebrosa

Back

Alsophila latebrosa Wall. ex Hook.

Family Name: Cyatheaceae
Synonyms: Cyathea latebrosa (Wall. ex Hook.) Copel.
Common Name: Tree Fern, Paku, 阴生桫椤

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India & Southeast Asia (including Singapore).
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Highland / Montane
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree-like fern consisting of a single trunk bearing several large leaf fronds, up to 4 m tall, .
Foliage Its leaf fronds are alternate, stalked, bipinnate, with its middle pinnae (first order of leaflets) growing up to 75 by 25 cm. The pinnules (second order of leaflets) of the middle pinnae are pointed at their tips, and about 11-14 by 1.5-2.5 cm, with slightly prominent, forked lateral veins on the underside.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant The sporangia are borne on the underside of the pinnules.
Habitat It grows near forest fringes, open areas, from the lowlands to 1,200 m or more on the mountains.
Cultivation It can be propagated by spores.
Etymology Greek, kuaqoj, little-cup, referring to the the basin-like indusium around the sorus, Latin, latebrosa, porous, full of hiding places, possible referring to the numerous pockets along the trunk formed from the base of the old leaf fronds that broke off.
Ethnobotanical Uses Others: The trunk is used as a growing medium for ornamental epiphytes.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Its attractive, palm-like habit, and large leaf fronds make it an attractive ornamental plant for shaded areas.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound (Bipinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 248
Species ID 1544
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 November 2023.
Share