Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dicranopteris linearis (Burm. f.) Underw.

Family Name: Gleicheniaceae
Synonyms: Gleichenia linearis
Common Name: Resam, Bengkawang, 芒萁
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa, Tropical Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large fern, sprawling up to 3 metres, has characteristic forking stems growing along the ground with compound stalked fronds. The main rachis is divided into two distinct rachis branches and further divided 3 - 4 times. 
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Trilete-shaped spores in sporangia which lack indusia, sporangia are found on the underside of lobes of the ultimate two branches.
Etymology Genus Dicranopteris means two-branched. Species linearis means narrow and parallel-sided and this refers to the fronds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Malaysia, the crushed leaves are applied as a poultice to control fever. In Indochina, the plant has been used to expel intestinal worms)
Timber & Products ( Stems can be used to make caps, fish nets or mattings )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Poor Infertile Soils, Heavy Clay Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Groundcover, Slope Stabilization

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 251
Species ID 1547
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 June 2020.
Share