Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Microsorum scolopendria

Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Synonyms: Aglaomorpha colopendria, Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm. f.) Copel., Polypodium phymatodes L., Polypodium scolopendria Burm. f.
Common Name: Paku Wangi, Wart Fern, Sakat Hitam, 瘤蕨
Full Shade Semi-Shade Little Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Coastal Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought ferns and allies Epiphyte Lithophyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte, Lithophyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Africa, Sri Lanka, Southern China, South East Asia, Australia and Polynesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Agricultural Land, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest, Disturbed Area / Open Ground), Shoreline (Coastal Cliff, Rocky Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Epiphytic or lithophytic fern with long creeping rhizomes.
Foliage Fronds light green, leathery, to 40cm long by 40cm wide, deeply lobed, with up to 6 lateral lobes; mid rib and main veins of lobes raised on both surfaces. Fronds of juvenile plants often simple and elliptic to narrowly ovate in outline. Sori rusty orange- brown, round - elliptic, set in irregular rows on either sides of the midrib, sunken or in shallow pits, raised on upper upper surface. 
Etymology Genus Phymatosorus means "warted" and with reference to the sori. Species scolopendria refers to the numerous sori and comparing the arrangement to the legs of a millipede. 
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Fronds are fragrant (contains coumarin) and are used to perfume clothes & coconut oil

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Riverine, Groundcover, Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water, Occasional Misting
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 264
Species ID 1560
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share