Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Variegated Caribbean Agave, Narrow Century Plant
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Coastal Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 0.9 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m to 1.2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Costa Rica, Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium-sized, clump-forming agave that grows up to 0.9 m tall.
Foliage Smooth, stiff leaves are linear with a sharply pointed apex ending in a spine. They can grow up to 0.6 m long or more depending on their growing conditions. Fleshy leaves are light green with cream-coloured margins.
Flowers White to greenish yellow flowers are arranged in a branched cluster known as a terminal panicle. The inflorescence stalk can be 2.5 m tall. Plants flower only once starting from 10 years of age or more.
Cultivation This species is drought tolerant when grown in the ground. However, it is not as drought tolerant as other agave species and cultivars. Allow the soil to dry before re-watering. Although it can be grown indoors, it requires a very sunny spot.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Coastal, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Leaf

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Sucker, Aerial Plantlet

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Modification Spine (marginal)
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Spiny
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flowering Habit Monocarpic
Typical Flowering Age - From 10
Typical Flowering Age - Unit years
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Greenish Yellow

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 309
Species ID 1605
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 September 2020.
Share