Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Agrostistachys sessilifolia

Back

Agrostistachys sessilifolia (Kurz) Pax & K.Hoffm.

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Agrostistachys borneensis auct. non Becc.
Common Name: Bornean Jenjulong, Jejulong, Jenjulong, Leaf Litter Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, and Papua New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub up to 6 m tall.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oval or drop-shaped, yellowish-brown when dry, and 6-70 by 2-16 cm.
Flowers Its flowers grow in shoots that are up to 35 cm long. Its male flowers are light orangish and 2-3 by 1.5-3 mm, while its female flowers are 2-4 by 2-3.5 mm.
Fruits Its orange fruits are 6-9 by 5-7 mm, while its seeds are 4-6 by 3-5 mm.
Habitat It grows in primary, secondary, montane, and swamp forests, along rivers, and in open places, up to 2000 m altitude. It occurs locally in the vicinity of MacRitchie Reservoir and Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Taxonomy Previous name of Agrostistachys borneensis auct. non Becc. misused in Singapore. Current name of Agrostistachys sessilifolia (Kurz) Pax & K.Hoffm. is applicable to wild plants in Singapore but not necessarily to wild plants elsewhere or to cultivated plants originating elsewhere.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology In Latin, 'agrostis' is a type of grass and 'stachys' is an ear of corn which refers to the inflorescences of this genus.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The gum from the plant is used to varnish the sheaths and handles of krises.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks in partially shaded areas for its attractive form.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Riverine

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Cream / Off-White, Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 332
Species ID 1628
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 October 2022.
Share