Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Alpinia zerumbet 'Variegata'

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Variegated Shell Ginger
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a large herbaceous plant with a clump-forming growth habit and reaches about 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Its variegated leaves are marked with irregular whitish-yellow strips. This ginger is grown for its attractive leaves.
Flowers Its pendulous inflorescence is borne at the end of the leafy stem. Its flowers are white outside, with a yellow lip and red throat.
Cultivation This plant needs high humidity and do not let the soil dry out between the watering.
Etymology The Genus is named after a Italian botanist and physician Prospero Alpini. The flower bud resembles the sea shell, hence the common name.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water
Propagation Method Division, Tissue Culture

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 355
Species ID 1651
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share