Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Anthurium plowmanii Croat

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Bird's Nest Anthurium, Anthurium Wave of Love, Wave of Love, 婆罗花烛
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, Peru
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphytic, herbaceous, erect shrub which grows up to 1.8 m tall. 
Foliage Leaves erect to spreading, measure up to 135 cm long and 55 cm wide. Shape elliptical to obovate, margins slightly rippled to wavy, apex acuminate, base truncate or attenuate.
Flowers Inflorescence, erect; spathe lanceolate or ovate, measures up to 22 cm long and 8 cm wide, green and tinged with purple; spadix green to greyish, tinged with purple, measures up to 41 cm long and 2 cm wide, tapering; flowers squarish.
Fruits Infructescence, berries, red, oblong, measures 1.2 cm x 0.6 cm, seeds 1-2 for each berry.
Etymology The genus Anthurium means flower-tail, which refers to the tail-like spadix.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Attenuate, Truncate / Square
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Purple tinge.

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 382
Species ID 1678
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 September 2020.
Share