Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Arachis hypogaea

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Kachang Goreng, Groundnut, Peanut, Monkey-nut, Earthnut, Kacang tanah, 落花生, 花生
Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A monoecious annual herb, it has a prostrate to erect growth form and can grow 15 to 70cm high. 
Roots It has a taproot, and the lateral roots have nitrogen-fixing nodules. 
Foliage The leaves are pinnately compound, with each obovate leaflet measuring 3 - 7cm x 2 - 3cm. The leaflets fold at night in response to the absence of light. This trait allows the plant to conserve water by reducing the area over which water is lost through transpiration at a time when the plant cannot perform photosynthesis any way.
Flowers The stalkless flowers are yellow, butterfly-shaped and are borne on a stalked inflorescence. 
Fruits After fertilization, a stalk-like structure or a 'peg' elongates and curves downwards into the soil. Under the soil, the ovary develops into a fruit in the form of a cylindrical pod containing 1 to 6 seeds with constrictions between the seeds. Each seed is covered in a thin, papery seed coat. 
Cultivation It grows best under full sun in moist, but well-drained soil. The seed can be collected from fresh peanuts sold at local markets and sown in a large pot or in the ground.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The seeds are crushed and used to produce cooking oil. The remnants of the crushed seeds are used to produce groundnut flour or used as high-protein animal feed. The seeds can also be eaten raw or cooked and are used in confections, sauces and snack foods. In Singapore, peanuts are used to add flavor to glutinous rice balls (Tang Yuan) or rice cakes (Min Chiang Kueh). They are also crushed and made into a dipping sauce for satay sticks (slices of meat barbequed on bamboo skewers).)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Groundcover

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Rough
Mature Seed Colour(s) Pink, Red
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 387
Species ID 1683
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share