Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Caladium lindenii 'Magnificum'

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Angel's Wing, Indian Kale, Spoon Flower, White Vein Arrow Leaf, Yautia
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth Form: Herbaceous shrub that grows from tuberous rhizomes. Foliage: Leaves are large, thin and leathery with entire leaf margin (0.45 m long). They are arrow-shaped with 2 oval-shaped lobes at the leaf base. The leaf stalk is brownish and either erect or slightly curved (0.3 - 0.6 m). Stalks may be covered in soft, short hairs or rough. Leaves are light to dark green and whitish along the major veins. Flowers: Whitish, unisexual flowers resemble calla lily flowers. The inflorescence consists of a green, rod-like spadix and white, petal-like spathe that surrounds the spadix like a hood. Fruits: Fleshy fruits are whitish berries. Landscaping: This species is grown for its ornamental foliage. It grows well in containers and is ideal for interior decoration. The variegated leaves provide a nice contrast against mostly green plants. Consider planting this species in front of large ferns, shrubs or small trees. Alternatively, it can be used as edging to provide a tropical look. Cultivation: Plant this species in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil that is slightly acidic (eg., loamy potting soil or sandy loam soil). It requires a humid environment. When growing this species indoors, consider grouping several plants together to increase humidity. Although some gardening books recommend placing plants on wet pebbles to increase humidity, please note that stagnant water is a potential breeding ground for mosquitoes. This species is susceptible to whiteflies, mealy bugs and pythium rot. Propagation: Propagate by rhizome division. Etymology: The genus "Caladium" is believed to originate from the South American names for these plants ("kale" or "kaladi"). The species epithet "lindenii" was named after John Linden, a botanist who studied tropical plants in Colombia during the mid 1800s. This species was named "Angel's Wing," because the pointed lobes at the leaf base look like wings. Caution: For some people, touching the leaves may irritate their skin.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Flowerbed / Border
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks May cause skin irriation

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Planting Distance From 0
Planting Distance To 0
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Sagittate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Sagittate
Typical Foliar Area Macrophyll ( 182.25cm2 - 1640.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Acaulescent
Root Type Underground (Tap Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) White
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Berry

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 449
Species ID 1745
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share