Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cananga odorata var. fruticosa

Family Name: Annonaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Ylang-Ylang Tree
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Indonesia and Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small-sized shrub, compact, able to grow to about 1 - 2 m tall tall.
Flowers Yellow fragrant flowers with curled petals.
Associated Flora Dwarf form of Cananga odorata.
Etymology Genus Cananga is derived from a Tagalog name "alang ilang" and also refers to the perfume produced from the fragrant flowers. Species odorata means fragrant or sweet-scented. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 479
Species ID 1775
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 02 December 2021.
Share