Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Cereus hildmannianus

Back

Cereus hildmannianus

Family Name: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Cereus peruvianus (trade name)
Common Name: Apple Cactus, Andes Organ Pipe, Queen of the Night, 六角柱

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Columnar
Maximum Height 7.6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 4.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southeastern Brazil, northern Argentina
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clumps of erect stems grow up to 7.6 m tall.
Foliage Leaves have been reduced to 5 cm long spines which occur in clusters of 8. The clusters are arranged along the outer edge of the ribs, about 2.5 cm apart from one another. Young stems often lack spines.
Stems Green, leathery stems have 5-8 ribs and are 15 cm wide.
Flowers White, trumpet-shaped flowers (15 cm wide) open at night. The center is yellow and the outer petals have reddish pink tips.
Fruits Yellow to red fruits are apple-like berries (5-7 cm wide). They are oval to cylindrical and lack thorns.
Cultivation This species can be grown indoors in a bright, sunny window. Even though it is a cactus, it prefers moderate water and requires soil with good drainage.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The white flesh and numerous black seeds are edible.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Herbaceous)

Foliar

Foliar Modification Spine (marginal)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Bowl-shaped
Flower Size - Width 15 cm
Flowering Period A Few Times Yearly
Flowering Opening Time Night (dusk to dawn)
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red, Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 504
Species ID 1800
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share