Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Costus lucanusianus

Family Name: Costaceae
Common Name: African Spiral Flag, 非洲彩旗闭鞘姜
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a rhizomatous spiral ginger that grows 1.5 - 3 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, measuring about 20 cm long.
Flowers Its sessile inflorescence is borne at the terminal of the pseudostem. The inflorescence consist of green bracts and tubular, white flowers with pink to red margins and yellow throats.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Yellow / Golden, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 570
Species ID 1866
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 28 September 2020.
Share