Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cymbopogon calcicola

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Common Name: Limestone Citronella
Full Sun Moderate Water Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Malay Peninsula
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A perennial shrub, growing in dense tufts.
Foliage Leaf blades aromatic, measuring 40 - 70 cm long and 8 - 10 mm wide, leaf blade surface smooth, apex acuminate; leaf sheaths measuring 20 - 25 cm long, surface of sheath glabrous.
Stems Culms are erect, measuring 100 - 150 cm long; nodes are pubescent but internodes are glabrous.
Flowers Inflorescence, terminal and axillary racemes, measuring 50 - 90 cm long; spatheole elliptical, brown, measuring 2 - 2.5 cm long; each inflorescence comes with a pair of racemes, measuring 2 cm long; spikelets come in pairs. 
Fruits Caryopsis.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Culm

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Caryopsis / Grain

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 622
Species ID 1917
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share