Back

Dieffenbachia amoena

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Besar Putih, Dumb Cane
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A robust herbaceous shrub with usually unbranched fleshy stems and large elliptic leaves arching gracefully from the upright stems. Very commonly grown for its foliage, which has interesting patterns and markings, especially as an indoor or houseplant.
Foliage Glossy dark green with creamy white to yellow lines, spots, or patches. Large (up to 45cm long, elliptic to slightly lanceolate, smooth, entire margins.
Others - Plant Morphology The sap of this palnt is poisonous and must not be allowed to come into contact with the mouth or eyes. The calcium oxalate crystals in the sap cause irritation and swelling of the tissues in the mouth and throat, resulting in possible loss of speech for several days (hence the common name Dumb Cane).

To date, there are no known cases of death from ingestion or through contact of these plants. In addition, this plant species has been a popular indoor plant for a very long time due to its ease of maintenance and ability to tolerate low light conditions in the house or office. In circumstances where there are young children and animals, precautions can be taken by placing or relocating the plants out of their reach to avoid accidental or unintentional ingestion or contact of the sap upon breakage of the plant parts.
Cultivation Hardy plants that require little maintenance. They prefer bright filtered light but are able to tolerate dark conditions, however, variegation may be lost if they are kept in the shade for prolonged periods. Prefer slightly acidic, moist soil. Soil high in coco peat is ideal. Soil should be allowed to dry slightly before watering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 638
Species ID 1933
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share