Back

Dracaena surculosa Lindl.

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Agave godseffiana
Common Name: Gold Dust Dracaena, Spotted Dracaena, Japanese Bamboo
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 1 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are smooth and leathery, about 7 - 12cm long, elliptical or ovate, with a mucronate apex. Young leaves are green with attractive yellow or golden variegation patterns, usually spots or blotches. They are arranged spirally at the growing tip of the stems. As the stem grows, the leaves mature and the yellow variegation fades to cream or white, and the internodes lengthen. Pairs of leaves may appear to be in opposite arrangement, while clusters of 3-4 leaves appear as whorls.
Flowers Flowers are white, inconspicuous, about 1.5cm long, borne in a terminal globular cluster on a downward drooping peduncle which is about 8 to 15cm long.
Others - Plant Morphology A common container-grown monocotyledonous plant in Singapore. Unlike other species belonging to the genus Dracaena, this plant does not have strap-like leaves. It is slow-growing, and can eventually reach a height about about 1m.
Cultivation Popular as an indoor plant as it is quite hardy and prefers partial shade. If placed in insufficiently bright positions, it may lose its variegation or shed leaves. It can tolerate a couple of hours of direct sunlight but too much will scorch the foliage. Requires well-drained soil, even more so that other Dracaena species. It is very sensitive to over-watering, which will cause the leaves to turn brown and fall off, often prompting even more watering, thereby worsening the situation. Thus it is prudent to water only sparingly, when the surface of the soil is dry to the touch, taking care not to drench the soil. It appears to benefit from monthly to fortnightly foliar fertilization.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 672
Species ID 1967
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share