Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Evolvulus glomeratus Nees & Mart.

Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Blue Daze, Brazilian Dwarf Morning Glory
Full Sun Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Ornamental Flowers Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.3 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a perennial, low spreading plant with trailing stems. 
Foliage Its leaves are lanceolate to elliptic, and mostly hairy.
Flowers Its flowers are vivid blue with white throats, plate to funnel-shaped.
Cultivation Evolvulus glomeratus tolerates a wide range of soils. Best grown in well-drained soils under full sun.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting, Parks & Gardens, Groundcover, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Potential Problems Susceptible to fungal problems during rainy season. Well-drained soil helps to prevent root rot.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 714
Species ID 2009
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2022.
Share