Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Galphimia glauca

Back

Galphimia glauca

Family Name: Malpighiaceae
Synonyms: Thryallis glauca
Common Name: Shower of Gold, Rain of Gold

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico to Guatemala
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small tropical evergreen shrub, reaching up to about 0.5 - 1 m tall.
Foliage Light green oblong leaves, simple, opposite, measuring 2 - 4.5 cm long.
Stems Young stems are usually reddish in colour
Flowers Yellow flowers measuring about 1.5 - 2 cm in diameter and are usually in 4 - 6 in a cluster. 
Fruit Inconspicuous oval green fruit, measuring about 1 - 1.5 cm.
Others - Plant Morphology Forms dense barriers that are attractive and functional. Good candidate for low-maintenance landscapes, it is easy to grow, drought resistant, and blooms almost all year around.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Hedge / Screening, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed
Planting Distance 0 m to 0 m

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Stipule
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Ovule Placentation Axile
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 729
Species ID 2024
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share