Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hedychium coronarium J. König

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Butterfly Ginger, Garland Flower, White Ginger, Ginger Lily, Gandasuli, White Ginger Lily, 姜花
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Himalayas to China
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A perennial rhizomatous herb grows about 1-2.5 m tall. Able to form dense colonies.
Foliage Leaves are oblong to lanceolate, measuring around 30-60 cm long, arranged alternately in two opposite rows along the stalk.
Stems The pseuduostem is erect and unbranched.
Flowers The butterfly-like flowers are white with a yellow tinted lip. The fragrant flower has a gardenia-like scent. Fruits: Seed pods are bright orange, split when mature, releasing red seeds.
Cultivation It is considered invasive in some countries. Requires full sun to partial sun light. Prefers fertile, organic rich, well-drained soil.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
Medicinal ( The mashed stem is used to treat cuts and swellings. The ground rhizome can be used  to treat fever. Seeds are also aromatic, used to relieve flatulence problems. Traditionally, the rhizome and stems are used to relieve headache. )
[Others]: The aromatic essential oil from the flowers is used to make perfumes, soaps and other cosmetic products. The native Hawaiians uses the juice of mature seed head as a shampoo and conditioner for hair. The juice is said to be able to soften and bring shine to the hair. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers), Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 767
Species ID 2062
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 October 2020.
Share