Back

Hibiscus schizopetalus

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Coral Hibiscus, Shoe-flower, Bunga Sepatu, Japanese Hibiscus, Japanese Lantern, Fringed Hibiscus, Bunga Raya
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical eastern Africa (Kenya, Tanzania, northern Mozambique)
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Narrow and erect woody shrub, able to grow up to 1 - 2 m tall.
Foliage Dark green leaves, ovate in shape, serrate margins, measuring up to 12 cm long. 
Flowers Lantern-like pink to red flowers, petals are recurved, flower has a long slender pendent staminal column.
Fruits Fruit is a cylindrical capsule.
Etymology Genus Hibiscus is from the Greek word hibiskos which Roman poet Virgil used to relate to the marsh mallow plant. Species schizopetalus means with deeply cut petals and it refers to the recurved and divided petals of the flower.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red, Pink

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 802
Species ID 2097
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share