Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hibiscus tiliaceus (dwarf)

Family Name: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Talipariti tiliaceum (dwarf)
Common Name: Dwarf Sea Hibiscus
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Coastal Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site)
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting, Coastal
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Cordate)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Inflorescence Size Remarks Flowers mature from yellow to red.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 805
Species ID 2100
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share