Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Hibiscus tiliaceus L.

Family Name: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Pariti tiliaceum, Hibiscus azanzae, Pariti tiliaceum var. heterophyllum, Abelmoschus boninense, Hibiscus tiliiaefolia, Hibiscus boninensis, Paritium tiliaceum, Talipariti tiliaceum
Common Name: Sea Hibiscus, Beach Hibiscus, Linden Hibiscus, Cotton Tree, Baru Baru, Bebaru, Mahoe, 黄槿
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bee Attracting Plants Caterpillar Food Plant Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Herb & Spice Coastal Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropic - Tropical Africa, Americas, Pacific, Indian Ocean, Southern China, Malesia, Northern Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest), Shoreline (Mangrove Forest, Sandy Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small shrubby tree, up to 15m height in rich soils. Crown spreading to rounded, with many branches.
Trunk Greyish brown with numerous reddish-brown lenticels. Suckers often form at base of tree.
Foliage Leaves heart-shaped with pointed tip and finely-serrated margins, dark green above, covered with fine whitish hairs below, spirally arranged along stem.
Flowers Produced in few-flowered inflorescences, each flower large, funnel-shaped, bright yellow with purple eye, opening at around 9am, maturing to dull orange and dull pink in afternoon, before closing and dropping off at around 4pm. Sepals form a pointed-tip cup. Free-flowering.
Fruits Rounded explosive capsules, brown when mature, splitting into 5 parts to disperse numerous small kidney-shaped seeds.
Habitat Sandy or rocky coasts, brackish riverbanks, and mangroves.
Similar Resembles another mangrove inhabitant Thespesia populnea (Portia Tree), which has hairless, more fleshy untoothed leaves, and yellow flowers with yellow eye, as well as sepals that form a smooth-edged cup.
Cultivation Fast-growng, requiring little maintenance, tolerates poor soils. Prune away suckers from base of trunk, if single or double trunk is desired. Easily propagated by seeds, stem cuttings and basal suckers. Roots easily, large branches can be cut and rooted in polybags to form 'instant trees'.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable;Herb and Spice)
[Others]: Medicinal: Mature leaves used to treat fevers and coughs, leaf sap used as laxative or a lubricant for childbirth. Flowers used to treat ear infections and abscesses. Bark mucilage prescribed for dysentry in Philippines. Food: Young leaves eaten as vegetable. Products: Lightweight wood made into planks, outrigger canoes and household implements. Fibre from inner bark used to make ropes, fishing nets and hammocks. Wood can be rubbed vigorously with another piece of hardwood to start a fire. Seeds used in oinments, perfumes and oils for hair.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Phytoremediation (Ground / Water Contaminant(s))
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment
Species record last updated on: 21 September 2020.
Share