Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ixora finlaysoniana

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Siamese White Ixora, 薄叶龙船花
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Leggy

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina, India, the Philippines, Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub, able to grow up to 5 - 6 m tall.
Foliage Green leaves, opposite arrangement, elliptic-oblong to elliptic or obovate in shape, surface glabrous, measuring about 10 - 17 cm long and 3 - 6 cm wide, stipules persistent, interpetiolar or united around the stem, petiole measuring about 0.5 - 1 cm long.
Stems Bark is smooth.
Flowers White fragrant flowers in a terminal corymbiform inflorescence about 8 cm wide, peduncle up to 4.5 cm long, flowers sessile or subsessile and each flower measuring about 1.5 - 1.8 cm wide, calyx glabrous, lobes elliptic and acute.
Fruits Fruit is a subglobose drupe measuring about 0.8 cm wide, turning from green to reddish black when ripen.  
Etymology Genus Ixora is derived from the name of a Malabar deity, Iswara. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers), Ornamental Flowers

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Mature Bark Texture Fissured
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 838
Species ID 2133
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 09 July 2020.
Share