Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jatropha integerrima

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Jatropha panduraefolia
Common Name: Peregrina, Spicy Jatropha, Shanghai Beauty, Peregrina Jatropha, Cotton-leafed Jatropha, Jarak, Rose-Flowered Jatropha, 琴叶珊瑚, 日日樱
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m)), Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 2 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Indies, Cuba
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen woody shrub or small tree, able to grow up to about 4.5 m tall and with a spread of 2 - 3 m wide.
Foliage Green leaves, oblong to obovate in shape and sometimes three-lobed,  simple and alternate arrangement, measuring about 10 - 20 cm long.
Flowers Separate male and female flowers on the same plant, red in colour and measuring about 2.5 cm across, usually in clusters.
Fruits Oval-shaped fruit, measuring about 1 - 2 cm long, green in colour, seeds measuring about 0.9 - 1 cm long.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion, Weak Branches, Irritant - Sap
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Secretes milky sap when cut, sap may cause skin irritation. All parts of plant are poisonous when ingested due to phytotoxin - curcin.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 2
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 857
Species ID 2152
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2021.
Share