Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Kaempferia pulchra Ridl.

Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Peacock Ginger, Limestone Kaempferia, Peacock Plant, Resurrection Lily, 花叶山柰
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact
Maximum Height 0.2 m to 0.6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern Thailand to Northern Peninsular Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a low growing, compact herb up to 0.6 m tall.
Foliage The broadly ovate to elliptic leaves are variegated with alternating bands of grey and olive green to bronze. Young leaves have yellowish green and reddish brown bands.
Stems The underground stem, known as a rhizome, is small and round. Fleshy roots form off the rhizome.
Flowers Its flowers are pale-purple, with a small white center.
Cultivation This plant grows best in moist, but well-drained soil. Direct light will cause the leaves to curl, so plant it where it only receives indirect light.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Groundcover

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Occasional Misting, Lots of Water
Propagation Method Storage Organ

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Brown, Green - Light Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Cruciform / Cross-shaped
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 871
Species ID 2166
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 28 September 2020.
Share