Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Karomia tettensis (Klotzsch) R.Fern.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Cyclonema tettense Klotzsch, Holmskioldia tettensis (Klotzsch) Vatke
Common Name: Purple Cup-And-Saucer
Full Sun Semi Shade Little Water Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen shrub to a small tree growing to about 2 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are oppositely arranged along the stems, elliptic-oblong, obovate to oblanceolate in shape, measuring to about 11 cm long. Leaf blade has entire margin, slightly dentate or with large teeth. 
Stems Grey to brown bark, covered in lenticels. 
Flowers Flowers are axillary, in clusters, sometimes appear at the terminal of branches. Flower measuring to about 3 - 5 cm in diameter, corolla has purple to lilac with 5-lobed lip, anthers up to 4 cm long and densely covered in hairs nearer the base.
Fruits Measuring about 6 mm long, enclosed by fleshy calyx, covered in brown velvet hairs.
Habitat It is found in woodlands and some deciduous woodlands, in the Zambezi valleys, altitude range up to 500 m.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire, Dentate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 876
Species ID 2170
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 08 December 2022.
Share