Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lagerstroemia indica

Family Name: Lythraceae
Synonyms: Lagerstroemia chinensis
Common Name: Crepe Myrtle, Crepe Flower, Chinese Crape Myrtle, Bungor, Queen Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Japan, China and some parts of Southeast Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A medium shrub or small tree, able to grow up to about 5 - 10 m tall.
Crown Rounded to vase-shaped crown.
Foliage Elliptical to oblong leaves, simple and opposite, measuring about 5 - 10 cm long.
Flowers Flowers are either red, white, pink or purple in colour, grown in terminal clusters, panicles measuring about 5 - 20 cm long.
Fruits Fruit is a brown dry capsule, oval in shape, measuring about 9 - 13 mm long.
Etymology Genus Lagerstroemia is named after Magnus von Lagerstrom of Goteborg (1696 - 1759), friend of Linnaeus. Species indica refers to originating from India.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Potential Problems Aphids, sooty mould and powdery mildew.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Emarginate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, Pink, Red, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 879
Species ID 2173
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share