Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Liriope muscari

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Synonyms: Ophiopogon muscari
Common Name: Lilyturf, Liriope, Border Grass
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Japan, China, Taiwan

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 904
Species ID 2198
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 November 2020.
Share